Season 2017/18
Chamber Music Jewels
October 2017
Cuarteto Quiroga
Cuarteto Casals
Monday 2/10
20:30h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Cuarteto Quiroga

Schubert, Quartet D810 “Death and the maiden”

Crumb, Black angels

Tuesday 3/10
20:00 - L'Auditori
Cuarteto Casals

Sotelo, Quasals VB-131 (world premiere)

Beethoven, Quartets op. 18/4, op. 59/3 & op. 131

Daniil Trifonov
Cuarteto Casals
Wednesday 4/10
20:30h - L'Auditori
Daniil Trifonov
Daniil Trifonov, piano

Mompou, Variations on a theme of Chopin

Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Chopin

Chopin, Mazurcas

Thursday 5/10
20:00h - L'Auditori
Cuarteto Casals

Porat, Otzoma

Beethoven, Quartets op. 18/6, op. 135 & op. 132

Cuarteto Casals
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Friday 6/10
20:00h - L'Auditori
Cuarteto Casals

Coll, Hyperlude IV

Beethoven, Quartets op. 18/3, op. 18/2 & op. 59/1

Saturday 7/10
20:00h - Liceu Opera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir,
Renato Palumbo, conductor
Vincent Boussard, stage director
Piotr Beczala, Riccardo
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Renato
Ekaterina Metlova, Amelia
Dolora Zajick, Ulrica
Mediterranean Autumn
October 2017
Il Giardino Armonico
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Thursday 19/10
20.30 h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Mozart Violin concerti 1, 4 and 5

Haydn, Symphony n. 49 “La Passione”

Friday 20/10
20.30h – L'Auditori
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Michal Nesterowicz, conductor
Sergei Krylov, violin

Shostakovitch, Violin concerto n. 1

Mussorsky, Pictures at an exhibition

Orfeó Català
Collegium Vocale Gent
Saturday 21/10
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Orfeó Català
Simon Halsey, director

Johnson, Considering Matthew Sheppard (European premiere)

Monday 23/10
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor

Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine

From the New World
November 2017
Piotr Anderszewski
Armida Quartet
Wednesday 8/11
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Piotr Anderszewski
Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Mozart, Fantasia KV475

Mozart, Sonata KV 457

Janacek, On an overgrown path (part 2)

Chopin, Mazurkas op. 56 & 59

Chopin, Polonaise-Fantaisie op. 61

Thursday 9/11
20.00h – L’Auditori
Armida Quartet
Martin Fröst, clarinet

Mozart, Quartet n. 17 KV 458 “The Hunt”

Widmann, Quartet n. 3 “Jagdquartett”

Mozart, Clarinet Quintet

Bamberger Symphoniker
Friday 10/11
20.00h – Palau de la Música Catalana / BCN classics
Bamberger Symphoniker
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Jakub Hrusa, conductor

Sibelius, Violin concerto

Dvorak, Symphony n. 9 “From the new world”

Monteverdi & Wagner
December 2017
Monteverdi, L’incoronazzione di Poppea
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Friday 1/12
20.00h – Liceu Opera
Monteverdi, L’incoronazzione di Poppea
Ensemble Matheus,
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, conductor
Veronica Cangemi,
Maite Beaumont,
Sabina Puértolas,
David DQ Lee,
Saturday 2/12
20.00h – Liceu Opera
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir,
Josep Pons, conductor
Àlex Ollé, La fura dels Baus – Stage direction
Iréne Theorin, Isolde
Stefan Vinke, Tristan
Albert Dohmen, Marke
Sarah Connolly, Brangäne
Duo Donizetii & Argerich
January 2018
Donizetti, L’Elisir d’amore
Donizetti, Poliuto (concert version)
Friday 12/01
20.00h – Liceu Opera
Donizetti, L’Elisir d’amore
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir,
Ramón Tebar, conductor
Mario Gas, stage direction
Jessica Pratt, Adina
Pavol Breslik, Nemorino
Saturday 13/01
20.00h – Liceu Opera
Donizetti, Poliuto (concert version)
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir,
Daniele Callegari, conductor
Gregory Kunde, Poliuto
Sondra Radvanovsky, Paolina
Luca Salsi, Severo
Martha Argerich & Gabriele Baldocci
Monday 15/01
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana / Ibercamera
Martha Argerich & Gabriele Baldocci
Martha Argerich, piano
Gabriele Baldocci, piano

Schumann, Kinderszenen op.15

Mozart, Sonata for two pianos KV448

Rachmaninov, Suite for two pianos op. 5

Ravel, La valse

Symphonic festival
February 2018
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Josep-Ramon Olivé & Francisco Poyato
Sunday 11/02
11.00h – L'Auditori
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Kazushi Ono, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Ignasi Cambra, piano

Cruixent, New piece

Mozart, Concert for two pianos and orquestra

Brahms, Symphony n. 1

Sunday 11/02
19.00h – L'Auditori
Josep-Ramon Olivé & Francisco Poyato
Josep-Ramon Olivé, bariton
Francisco Poyato, piano

Schubert, Lieder

Münchner Philharmoniker
Marinsky Orchestra
Monday 12/02
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Münchner Philharmoniker
Pablo Heras Casado, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano

Bartók, Piano concerto n. 3

Dvorák, Symphony n. 8

Tuesday 13/02
20.30h – L'Auditori
Marinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Cor Ibercamera,

Mahler, Symphony n. 2

Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Patricia Kopatchinskaja & Polina Leschenko
Wednesday 14/02
20.00h – Liceu Opera
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir,
Josep Pons, conductor
Stephen Lawless, stage director
Aida Garifullina, Juliette
Saimir Pirgu, Roméo
Thursday 15/02
20.00h – L'Auditori
Patricia Kopatchinskaja & Polina Leschenko
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin
Polina Leschenko, piano

Mozart, Sonata KV454

Poulenc, Sonata

Kurtag, Tre pezzi

Enescu, Impressions d’enfance

Ravel, Tzigane

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Diana Damrau & Jonas Kaufmann & Helmut Deutsch
Friday 23/02
20.30h – L'Auditori
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
Vilde Frang, violin

Beethoven, Violin concerto

Sor, Cendrillon Suite

Saturday 24/02
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Diana Damrau & Jonas Kaufmann & Helmut Deutsch
Diana Damrau, soprano
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Helmut Deutsch, piano

Wolf, Italienisches Liederbuch

Spring festival
March 2018
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sunday 11/03
11.00h – L'Auditori
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Victor Pablo Pérez, conductor
Enrique Bagaria, piano

Cherubini, Funeral march

Beethoven, Piano concerto n. 1

Beethoven, Symphony n. 2

Monday 12/03
20.30h – L'Auditori
Philharmonia Orchestra
Karlheinz Steffens, conductor
Sergey Redkin, piano

Chopin, Piano concerto n. 1

Beethoven, Symphony n. 3 “Eroica”

Rafal Blechacz
Mark Padmore, tenor
Tuesday 13/03
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Rafal Blechacz
Rafal Blechacz, piano

Mozart, Rondo KV 511 & Sonata KV 310

Beethoven, Sonata op. 101

Schumann, Carnaval in Vienna

Chopin, Mazurkas op. 24

Chopin, Ballade n. 4

Wednesday 14/03
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Mark Padmore, tenor
Julius Drake, piano
Cor de cambra del Palau,
Simon Halsey, conductor

Schubert, Lieder and choral works

Britten, Songs and choral works

Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Thursday 15/03
20.00h – Liceu Opera
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir,
Pinchas Steinberg, conductor
David McVicar, stage director
Jonas Kaufmann, Andrea Chénier
Carlos Alvarez, Carlo Gérard
Sondra Radvanovsky, Maddalena de Coigny
Fin de saison
June 2018
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Sunday 3/06
11.00h – L'Auditori
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Kazushi Ono, conductor

Dvorák, Requiem

Tuesday 5/06
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
I Barrochisti,
Andrea Marchinol, conductor
Philippe Jaroussky, Orfeo
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Hesperion XX
Thursday 7/06
20.00h – Liceu Opera
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir,
Emmanuele Villaume, conductor
Davide Livermore, stage director
Ludmyla Monastyrska, Manon Lescaut
Gregory Kunde, Renato des Grieux
Thursday 7/06
20.30h – Palauet Albeniz
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall, director

Händel, Water Music

Händel, Music for the Royal Fireworks

Berliner Philharmoniker
Friday 8/06
21.00h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Berliner Philharmoniker
Simon Rattle, conductor

Lutoslawski, Symphony n. 3

Brahms, Symphony n. 1