Season
2017–2018
Chamber Music Jewels
October 2017
Cuarteto Quiroga
Cuarteto Casals
Monday 2/10
20:30h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Cuarteto Quiroga
Schubert, Quartet D810 “Death and the maiden”
Crumb, Black angels
Buy ticket
Tuesday 3/10
20:00 - L'Auditori
Cuarteto Casals
Sotelo, Quasals VB-131 (world premiere)
Beethoven, Quartets op. 18/4, op. 59/3 & op. 131
Buy ticket
Daniil Trifonov
Cuarteto Casals
Wednesday 4/10
20:30h - L'Auditori
Daniil Trifonov
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Mompou, Variations on a theme of Chopin
Rachmaninov, Variations on a theme of Chopin Chopin, Mazurcas
Buy ticket
Thursday 5/10
20:00h - L'Auditori
Cuarteto Casals
Porat, Otzoma
Beethoven, Quartets op. 18/6, op. 135 & op. 132
Buy ticket
Cuarteto Casals
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Friday 6/10
20:00h - L'Auditori
Cuarteto Casals
Coll, Hyperlude IV
Beethoven, Quartets op. 18/3, op. 18/2 & op. 59/1
Buy ticket
Saturday 7/10
20:00h - Liceu Opera
Verdi, Un ballo in maschera
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Renato Palumbo, conductor
Vincent Boussard, stage director
Piotr Beczala, Riccardo
Dmitri Hvorostovsky, Renato
Ekaterina Metlova, Amelia
Dolora Zajick, Ulrica
Buy ticket
Mediterranean Autumn
October 2017
Il Giardino Armonico
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Thursday 19/10
20.30 h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Mozart Violin Concerti 1, 4 and 5
Haydn, Symphony n. 49 “La Passione”
Buy ticket
Friday 20/10
20.30h – L'Auditori
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Michal Nesterowicz, conductor
Sergei Krylov, violin
Shostakovitch, Violin concerto n. 1
Mussorsky, Pictures at an exhibition
Buy ticket
Orfeó Català
Collegium Vocale Gent
Saturday 21/10
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Orfeó Català
Simon Halsey, director
Johnson, Considering Matthew Sheppard (European premiere)
Buy ticket
Monday 23/10
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Monteverdi, Vespro della Beata Vergine
Buy ticket
From the New World
November 2017
Piotr Anderszewski
Armida Quartet
Wednesday 8/11
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Piotr Anderszewski
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Mozart, Fantasia KV475
Mozart, Sonata KV 457
Janacek, On an overgrown path (part 2) Chopin, Mazurkas op. 56 & 59
Chopin, Polonaise-Fantaisie op. 61
Buy ticket
Thursday 9/11
20.00h – L’Auditori
Armida Quartet
Martin Fröst, clarinet
Mozart, Quartet n. 17 KV 458 “The Hunt”
Widmann, Quartet n. 3 “Jagdquartett”
Mozart, Clarinet Quintet
Buy ticket
Bamberger Symphoniker
Friday 10/11
20.00h – Palau de la Música Catalana / BCN classics
Bamberger Symphoniker
Viktoria Mullova, violin
Jakub Hrusa, conductor
Sibelius, Violin concerto
Dvorak, Symphony n. 9 “From the new world”
Buy ticket
Monteverdi & Wagner
December 2017
Monteverdi, L’incoronazzione di Poppea
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Friday 1/12
20.00h – Liceu Opera
Monteverdi, L’incoronazzione di Poppea
Ensemble Matheus
Jean-Christophe Spinosi, conductor
Veronica Cangemi
Maite Beaumont
Sabina Puértolas
David DQ Lee
Buy ticket
Saturday 2/12
19.00h – Liceu Opera
Wagner, Tristan und Isolde
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Josep Pons, conductor
Àlex Ollé, La fura dels Baus – Stage direction
Iréne Theorin, Isolde
Stefan Vinke, Tristan
Albert Dohmen, Marke
Sarah Connolly, Brangäne
Buy ticket
Duo Donizetti & Argerich
January 2018
Donizetti, L’Elisir d’amore
Donizetti, Poliuto (concert version)
Friday 12/01
20.00h – Liceu Opera
Donizetti, L’Elisir d’amore
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Ramón Tebar, conductor
Mario Gas, stage direction
Jessica Pratt, Adina
Pavol Breslik, Nemorino
Buy ticket
Saturday 13/01
20.00h – Liceu Opera
Donizetti, Poliuto (concert version)
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Daniele Callegari, conductor
Gregory Kunde, Poliuto
Sondra Radvanovsky, Paolina
Luca Salsi, Severo
Buy ticket
Martha Argerich & Gabriele Baldocci
Monday 15/01
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana / Ibercamera
Martha Argerich & Gabriele Baldocci
Martha Argerich, piano
Gabriele Baldocci, piano
Schumann, Kinderszenen op.15
Mozart, Sonata for two pianos KV448
Rachmaninov, Suite for two pianos op. 5
Ravel, La valse
Buy ticket
Symphonic festival
February 2018
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Josep-Ramon Olivé & Francisco Poyato
Sunday 11/02
11.00h – L'Auditori
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Kazushi Ono, conductor
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Ignasi Cambra, piano
Cruixent, New piece
Mozart, Concert for two pianos and orquestra
Brahms, Symphony n. 1
Buy ticket
Sunday 11/02
19.00h – L'Auditori
Josep-Ramon Olivé & Francisco Poyato
Josep-Ramon Olivé, baritone
Francisco Poyato, piano
Schubert, Lieder
Buy ticket
Münchner Philharmoniker
Marinsky Orchestra
Monday 12/02
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Münchner Philharmoniker
Pablo Heras Casado, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano
Bartók, Piano concerto n. 3
Dvorák, Symphony n. 8
Buy ticket
Tuesday 13/02
20.30h – L'Auditori
Marinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Cor Ibercamera
Mahler, Symphony n. 2
Buy ticket
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Patricia Kopatchinskaja & Polina Leschenko
Wednesday 14/02
20.00h – Liceu Opera
Gounod, Roméo et Juliette
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Josep Pons, conductor
Stephen Lawless, stage director
Aida Garifullina, Juliette
Saimir Pirgu, Roméo
Buy ticket
Thursday 15/02
20.00h – L'Auditori
Patricia Kopatchinskaja & Polina Leschenko
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin
Polina Leschenko, piano
Mozart, Sonata KV454
Poulenc, Sonata
Kurtag, Tre pezzi
Enescu, Impressions d’enfance
Ravel, Tzigane
Buy ticket
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Diana Damrau & Jonas Kaufmann & Helmut Deutsch
Friday 23/02
20.30h – L'Auditori
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
Vilde Frang, violin
Beethoven, Violin concerto
Sor, Cendrillon Suite
Buy ticket
Saturday 24/02
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Diana Damrau & Jonas Kaufmann & Helmut Deutsch
Diana Damrau, soprano
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor
Helmut Deutsch, piano
Wolf, Italienisches Liederbuch
Buy ticket
Spring festival
March 2018
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sunday 11/03
11.00h – L'Auditori
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Victor Pablo Pérez, conductor
Enrique Bagaria, piano
Cherubini, Funeral march
Beethoven, Piano concerto n. 1
Beethoven, Symphony n. 2
Buy ticket
Monday 12/03
20.30h – L'Auditori
Philharmonia Orchestra
Karlheinz Steffens, conductor
Sergey Redkin, piano
Chopin, Piano concerto n. 1
Beethoven, Symphony n. 3 “Eroica”
Buy ticket
Rafal Blechacz
Mark Padmore & Orfeó Català
Tuesday 13/03
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Rafal Blechacz
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Mozart, Rondo KV 511 & Sonata KV 310
Beethoven, Sonata op. 101
Schumann, Carnaval in Vienna
Chopin, Mazurkas op. 24
Chopin, Ballade n. 4
Buy ticket
Wednesday 14/03
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Mark Padmore & Orfeó Català
Mark Padmore, tenor
Julius Drake, piano
Cor de cambra del Palau
Simon Halsey, conductor
Schubert, Lieder and choral works
Britten, Songs and choral works
Buy ticket
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Thursday 15/03
20.00h – Liceu Opera
Giordano, Andrea Chénier
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Pinchas Steinberg, conductor
David McVicar, stage director
Jonas Kaufmann, Andrea Chénier
Carlos Alvarez, Carlo Gérard
Sondra Radvanovsky, Maddalena de Coigny
Buy ticket
Fin de saison
June 2018
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
Sunday 3/06
11.00h – L'Auditori
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Kazushi Ono, conductor
Dvorák, Requiem
Buy ticket
Tuesday 5/06
20.30h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Gluck, Orfeo ed Euridice
I Barrochisti
Andrea Marchinol, conductor
Philippe Jaroussky, Orfeo
Buy ticket
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Hesperion XX
Thursday 7/06
20.00h – Liceu Opera
Puccini, Manon Lescaut
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Emmanuele Villaume, conductor
Davide Livermore, stage director
Ludmyla Monastyrska, Manon Lescaut
Gregory Kunde, Renato des Grieux
Buy ticket
Thursday 7/06
20.30h – Teatre Grec
Hesperion XX
Jordi Savall, director
Händel, Water Music
Händel, Music for the Royal Fireworks
Buy ticket
Berliner Philharmoniker
Friday 8/06
21.00h – Palau de la Música Catalana
Berliner Philharmoniker
Simon Rattle, conductor
Lutoslawski, Symphony n. 3
Brahms, Symphony n. 1
Buy ticket