Season
2018-2019
Musical autumn
October 2018
Sir András Schiff, piano
I Puritani, by Vincenzo Bellini
Thursday 4/10
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Sir András Schiff, piano
Bach, Italian Concerto, BWV 971;
Bach, Overture in the French Style, BWV 831
Bach, Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Friday 5/10
20:00h - Liceu Opera
I Puritani, by Vincenzo Bellini
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Christopher Franklin, conductor
Annilese Miskimmon, stage director
Pretty Yende, Elvira
Javier Camarena, Lord Arturo Talbo
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 6/10
19:00h - L'Auditori
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Kazushi Ono, conductor
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Marcos Fernández, Homage to Bernstein. Commissioned by the OBC
Bartók, Piano Concerto no. 3
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 6 “Pathétique”
Cecilia Bartoli in Barcelona
October 2018
Arcadi Volodos, piano
La Cenerentola, by Rossini
Wednesday 24/10
20:30h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Arcadi Volodos, piano
Schubert, Four Impromptus, op. 142
Rachmàninov, Prelude no. 2, op. 3
Rachmàninov, Prelude no. 1, op. 2. 3
Rachmàninov - A. Volodos, Mélodie no. 7, op. 21 (transcription for piano)
Rachmàninov, Études Tableaux, Appassionato no. 5, op. 39
Scriabin, 4 Morceaux, Fragilité no. 1, op. 51
Scriabin, Douze Études no. 11, op. 8
Scriabin, Sonata no. 5, op. 53
Scriabin, Deux Poèmes, op. 71
Scriabin, Vers la flamme, op. 72
Thursday 25/10
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
La Cenerentola, by Rossini
Les Musiciens du Prince
Gianluca Capuano, conductor
Cecilia Bartoli, Angelina
Edgardo Rocha, Don Ramiro
Alessandro Corbelli, Dandini
Carlos Chausson, Don Magnifico
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Friday 26/10
20:30h - L'Auditori
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Clark Rundell
William Dazeley, baritone (celebrant)
Barcelona Madrigal Choir
Lieder Càmera Choir
Amics de la Unió Children’s Choir
Cor de Teatre
ESMUC - Catalonia College of Music
Bernstein, Mass
Winter in Barcelona
January 2019
Emmanuel Pahud & Eric Le Sage
Madama Butterfly, by Puccini
Monday 14/01
20:00h - L'Auditori
Emmanuel Pahud & Eric Le Sage
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Eric Le Sage, piano
Mozart, Flute Sonata in C major K.296 (orig. violin, arr. E. Pahud)
Schubert, Variations in E minor, D. 802 “Flowers”
Schumann, Fantasiestücke, Op. 73 (orig. clarinet, violin or cello, arr. E. Pahud)
Mendelssohn, Sonata in F major (orig. violin, arr. E. Pahud)
Tuesday 15/01
20:00h - Liceu Opera
Madama Butterfly, by Puccini
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Giampaolo Bisanti, conductor
Moshe Leiser and Patrice Caurier, stage directors
Lianna Haroutounian, Cio-Cio San, Madama Butterfly
Jorge de León, Benjamin Franklin Pinkerton
Ana Ibarra, Suzuki
Arcangelo
Magdalena Kožená & Mitsuko Uchida
Wednesday 16/01
20:00h - L'Auditori
Arcangelo
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Emöke Baráth, soprano
Maarten Engeltjes, countertenor
Händel, Silete venti, HWV 242
Händel, Concerto Grosso in F major op.3 no. 4, HWV 315
Vivaldi, Cantata Cessate omai, cessate, RV 684
Vivaldi, Concerto for 2 Violins in A minor, RV 522
Pergolesi, Stabat Mater P.77
Thursday 17/01
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Magdalena Kožená & Mitsuko Uchida
Magdalena Kožená, mezzosoprano
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Schumann, Gedichte der Königin Maria Stuart, op. 135
Wolf, Mörike Lieder (selection)
Dvořák, Liebeslieder, op. 8

Schönberg, Brettl-Lieder
Düsseldorf Symphony Orchestra
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Thursday 17/01
20:30h - L'Auditori
Düsseldorf Symphony Orchestra
Ádám Fischer, conductor
Mahler, Symphony no. 9
Friday 18/01
20:30h - L'Auditori
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Pinchas Steinberg, conductor
Mahler, Symphony no. 6 “Tragique”
Choral masterpieces
January 2019
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Balthasar Neumann Chor und Ensemble
Sunday 27/01
11:00h - L'Auditori
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Barcelona Madrigal Choir
Granollers Chamber Choir
Schumann, Symphony no. 3 in E-flat major, op. 97 “Rhenish”
Beethoven, Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, op. 112
Brahms, Nänie, for chorus and orchestra, op. 82
Brahms, Schicksalslied, for chorus and orchestra, op. 54
Monday 28/01
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Balthasar Neumann Chor und Ensemble
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
Katja Stuber, soprano
Marion Eckstein, mezzosoprano
Jan Petryka, tenor
Reinhard Mayr, bass
Kerll, Missa Non sine quare
Mozart, Requiem, KV 626
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Tuesday 29/01
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Simon Trpčeski, piano
Brahms, Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, op. 83
Rimski-Kórsakov, Shéhérezade, op. 35
Local Talent
February 2019
Cuarteto Casals
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 9/02
19:00h - L'Auditori
Cuarteto Casals
Alexander Melnikov, piano
Haydn, String Quartet no. 3 in C major “The Bird”, op. 33
Bartók, String Quartet no. 1 in A minor, op. 7
Brahms, Piano Quintet in F minor, op. 34
Sunday 10/02
19:00h - L'Auditori
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Josep Caballé, conductor
Barry Douglas, piano
Rachmaninoff, Piano Concerto no. 3 in D minor, op. 30
Gerhard, Don Quixote Ballet
L'enigma di Lea, by Rafael Argullol (World premiere)
Vespres d’Arnadí
Sunday 10/02
17:00h - Liceu Opera
L'enigma di Lea, by Rafael Argullol (World premiere)
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Josep Pons, conductor
Carme Portaceli, stage director
Allison Cook, Lea
José Antonio López, Ram
Monday 11/02
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Vespres d’Arnadí
Dani Espasa, harpischord and conductor
Bach, Harpsichord Concerto no. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Bach, Oboe and Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV 1059
Bach, Brandenburg Concerto in D major, BWV 1050
Cuarteto Quiroga
Josep Colom
Tuesday 12/02
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Cuarteto Quiroga
Haydn: Quartet no. 1 in C major, op. 74, Hob. III: 72
Bartók: Quartet no. 2, Sz. 67
Arriaga: Quartet no. 1 in D minor
Ginastera: Quartet no. 1, op. 20
Wednesday 13/02
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Josep Colom
Josep Colom, piano
Beethoven: Sonata no. 30 in E major, op. 109
Guix, Stella
Beethoven: Sonata no. 31 in B major, Op. 110
Beethoven: Sonata no. 32 in C minor, op. 111
Lina Tur i Kenneth Weiss
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Thursday 14/02
20:00h - Capella de Santa Àgata
Lina Tur i Kenneth Weiss
Jacquet de la Guerre, Sonata 1 in D minor (1707)
Jacquet de la Guerre, Sonata 2 in D major (1707)
Jacquet de la Guerre, Sonata 5 in A minor (1707)
Corelli, Sonata 6 en A major op. V (1700)
Corelli, Sonata 12 “La Folia” op. V (1700)
Friday 15/02
20:30h - L'Auditori
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Payare, conductor
Strauss, Death and Transfiguration, op. 24
Eötvös, Alle vittime senza nome
Strauss, A Hero’s Life, op. 40
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Maria João Pires
Saturday 16/02
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano
Sor, Alphonse et Léonore ou L’amant peintre. Overture
Beethoven, Piano Concerto no. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Mozart, Symphony no. 39 in E-flat major, KV 543
Friday 22/02
20:30h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Maria João Pires
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Mozart, Sonatas (selection)
Chopin, Nocturnes (selection)
Brad Mehldau & Ian Bostridge
Tuesday 26/02
20:00h - L'Auditori
Brad Mehldau & Ian Bostridge
Brad Mehldau, piano
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Mehldau, Original songs written for Bostridge
Barcelona Obertura Spring Festival
March 2019
Matthias Goerne & Leif Ove Andsnes
Matthias Goerne & Leif Ove Andsnes
Monday 4/03
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Matthias Goerne & Leif Ove Andsnes
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Leif Ove Ansdnes, piano
Schubert, Winterreise D. 911
Tuesday 5/03
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Matthias Goerne & Leif Ove Andsnes
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Leif Ove Ansdnes, piano
Schubert, Winterreise D. 911
SE’NS N’HA ANAT EL SANTos AL CEL, Tribute to Carles Santos
Rias Kammerchor
Tuesday 5/03
20:00h - TNC
SE’NS N’HA ANAT EL SANTos AL CEL, Tribute to Carles Santos
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya (OBC)
Wanda Piotrowska, musical director
Jordi Oriol, playscript
Composition by Carles Santos and Jordi Orio
Wednesday 6/03
20:00h - L'Auditori
Rias Kammerchor
Rias Kammerchor
Justin Doyle, conductor
Victoria, Requiem
Vivancos, Requiem
Grigory Sokolov
Hamlet, by Ambroise Thomas (Concert version)
Wednesday 6/03
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Grigory Sokolov
Grigory Sokolov, piano
The golden era of piano
Thursday 7/03
20:00h - Liceu Opera
Hamlet, by Ambroise Thomas (Concert version)
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Daniel Oren, conductor
Diana Damrau, soprano
Carlos Álvarez, baritone
Matthias Goerne & Leif Ove Andsnes
Rodelinda, by Händel
Thursday 7/03
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Matthias Goerne & Leif Ove Andsnes
Matthias Goerne, baritone
Leif Ove Ansdnes, piano
Schubert, Schwanengesang, D. 957
Schubert, Piano Sonata D960
Friday 8/03
20:00h - Liceu Opera
Rodelinda, by Händel
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Josep Pons, conductor
Claus Guth, stage director
Bejun Mehta, countertenor
Lisette Oropesa, soprano
Kent Nagano
Kent Nagano
Saturday 9/03
19:00h - L'Auditori
Kent Nagano
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya (OBC)
Kent Nagano, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Debussy, Jeux Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no.5 “Egyptian” Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps
Sunday 10/03
11:00h - L'Auditori
Kent Nagano
Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya (OBC)
Kent Nagano, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Debussy, Jeux Saint-Saëns, Piano concerto no.5 “Egyptian” Stravinsky, Le Sacre du printemps
Mariinsky Orchestra
Mariinsky Orchestra
Monday 11/03
20:30h - L'Auditori
Mariinsky Orchestra
Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no.1 in C minor, Op. 18
Mahler, Symphony no. 5
Tuesday 12/03
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Mariinsky Orchestra
Mariinsky Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto no. 3
Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky
Mozart Divertimento: Sepec, Zimmermann, Queyras
Recital Iréne Theorin
Wednesday 13/03
20:00h - L'Auditori
Mozart Divertimento: Sepec, Zimmermann, Queyras
Daniel Sepec, violin
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello
Beethoven, Serenade, op. 8
Veress, String Trio
Mozart, Divertimento, KV 563
Thursday 14/03
20:00h - Liceu Opera
Recital Iréne Theorin
Iréne Theorin, soprano
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester & Jonathan Nott
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Thursday 14/03
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester & Jonathan Nott
Cor de Noies de l’Orfeó Català, (Buia Reixach i Feixes Directora)
Cor Infantil de l’Orfeó Català, (Glòria Coma i Pedrals Directora)
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Jonathan Nott
Mahler, Symphony no.3
Friday 15/03
20:30h - L'Auditori
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Orfeó Català
Cor de Cambra del Palau
Kazushi Ono, conductor
Agrupación Señor Serrano, stage direction & video
Marta Mathéu, soprano
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, mezzosoprano
David Alegret, tenor
Simon Neal, baritone
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 “Choral”
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 16/03
19:00h - L'Auditori
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Orfeó Català
Cor de Cambra del Palau
Kazushi Ono, conductor
Agrupación Señor Serrano, stage direction & video
Marta Mathéu, soprano
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, mezzosoprano
David Alegret, tenor
Simon Neal, baritone
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 “Choral”
Sunday 17/03
11:00h - L'Auditori
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Orfeó Català
Cor de Cambra del Palau
Kazushi Ono, conductor
Agrupación Señor Serrano, stage direction & video
Marta Mathéu, soprano
Lidia Vinyes Curtis, mezzosoprano
David Alegret, tenor
Simon Neal, baritone
Beethoven, Symphony no. 9 “Choral”
Jove Capella Reial de Catalunya
Sunday 17/03
19:00h - L'Auditori
Jove Capella Reial de Catalunya
HEINRICH SCHÜTZ: Musikalische Exequien, op.7 SWV279-281 /
La Gioconda at the Liceu
April 2019
La Gioconda, Ponchielli
Janine Jansen & Alexander Gavrylyuk
Monday 1/04
20:00h - Liceu Opera
La Gioconda, Ponchielli
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Guillermo García Calvo, conductor
Pier Luigi Pizzi, stage director
Iréne Theorin, Gioconda
Dolora Zajick, Laura Adorno
Wednesday 3/04
20:00h - L'Auditori
Janine Jansen & Alexander Gavrylyuk
Janine Jansen , violin
Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano
Schumann, Violin Sonata no. 1 in A minor, op. 105
Prokófiev, Violin Sonata in D major, op 94a
Franck, Violin and Piano Sonata in A major
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Wednesday 10/04
20:30h - L'Auditori
Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Falla, El amor brujo and El sombrero de tres picos
Friday 12/04
20:30h - L'Auditori
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Cristian Zacharias, piano and conductor
Dvořák, Legends Nos. 1, 9, 2
Chopin, Piano Concerto no. 2 in F minor, op. 21
Schumann, Symphony mo. 2 in C major, op. 61
Musical spring
May 2019
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Thursday 9/05
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
Behzod Abduraimov, piano
Tchaikovsky, Piano Concerto no. 1 in B-flat minor, op. 23
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 5 in E minor, op. 64
Friday 10/05
20:30h - L'Auditori
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Daniele Rustioni, conductor
Veronika Eberle, violin
Dvořák, Carnival Overture Op. 92
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, op. 77
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, op. 36
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Les pêcheurs de perles, by Bizet
Sunday 12/05
11:00h - L'Auditori
OBC - Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Daniele Rustioni, conductor
Veronika Eberle, violin
Dvořák, Carnival Overture Op. 92
Brahms, Violin Concerto in D major, op. 77
Tchaikovsky, Symphony no. 4 in F minor, op. 36
Monday 13/05
20:00h - Liceu Opera
Les pêcheurs de perles, by Bizet
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Yves Abel, conductor
Lotte de Beer, stage director
Ekaterina Bakanova, Leila
John Osborn, Nadir
Suzanne Vega at the Palau
May 2019
Suzanne Vega
Fumiaki Miura & Varvara
Monday 27/05
20:00h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Suzanne Vega
Suzanne Vega, voice
Collegium Vocale Gent
Ictus Ensemble
Georges-Elie Octors, conductor
Glass, Einstein on the beach
Wednesday 29/05
20:30h - Palau de la Música Catalana
Fumiaki Miura & Varvara
Fumiaki Miura, violin
Varvara piano, piano
Mozart, Violin Sonata for violin and piano no. 23, in D major, KV 306
Schubert, Sonata for violin and piano in A major, op. post 162, D. 574, "Grand Duo"
Beethoven, Sonata for violin and piano no. 9 in A major, op. 47, "Kreutzer"
Jordi Savall’s Beethoven at L'Auditori
June 2019
Le Concert des Nations
Tosca, by Puccini
Friday 7/06
20:00h - L'Auditori
Le Concert des Nations
Jakob Lehmann, concertino
Jordi Savall, conductor
Beethoven, Symphonies no. 1, 2 & 4
Sunday 9/06
17:00h - Liceu Opera
Tosca, by Puccini
Liceu Opera Orchestra & Choir
Liudmyla Monastyrska, Floria Tosca
Fabio Sartori, Mario Cavaradossi
Erwin Schrott, Baron Scarpia